2:17-cv-02295-DAD-AC
[…] (Doc. Nos. 344 at 6-7; 350 at 13-14.) However, MICRA applies to “any action for injury against a health care provider.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a). “Health care provider” is defined as any person, clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed by the state of California. See id. § 3333.2(c)(1). Physicians must be licensed under Division 2 of the California Business and Professions Code. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052. Hospitals in California must also be licensed under Division 2 of the California Health and Safety Code. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1253. Thus, both physicians and hospitals constitute healthcare providers as defined under MICRA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(c)(1).
The exact MICRA provision states: “‘Health care provider' means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code. ‘Health care provider' includes the legal representatives of a health care provider.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(c)(1).
Here, plaintiff merely contends that defendant Dr. Lopez and Rideout failed to make a prima facie showing that they are in fact licensed under California's Business and Professions Code and the Health and Safety Code.