2:17-cv-02295-DAD-AC
[…] (Doc. No. 350 at 14.) However, there is no requirement under the statute that defendants Dr. Lopez and Rideout must establish that they hold medical malpractice insurance for MICRA's limitations on non-economic damages to apply, and plaintiff has offered no legal authority to the contrary.
Third, plaintiff contends that MICRA does not apply here because this case involves a non-professional negligence theory of liability involving the violation of hospital policies. (Doc. Nos. 344 at 7-11; 350 at 14-17.) MICRA applies to “any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a) (emphasis added). “‘Professional negligence' means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” Id. § 3333.2(c)(2); see also Flores v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hosp., 63 Cal.4th 75, 88-89 (2016). The California Supreme Court found that “in the health care context, the relevant professional service is medical care: that is, the medical diagnosis and treatment of patients.”