2:17-cv-02295-DAD-AC
[…] Bryan, 139 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1098-1103 (2006) for his proposed calculation of non-economic damages.
MICRA, codified as California Civil Code § 3333.2, provides: “(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a)-(b).
Proposition 51, codified as California Civil Code § 1431.2 provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1431.2(a).
Having reviewed the decisions in Gilman and Mayes, and the law interpreting MICRA, the court concludes that Dr. Lopez's method of calculating the noneconomic damages among the healthcare provider defendants is correct. Defendant Dr.