2:17-cv-02295-DAD-AC
[…] (Doc. No. 340.) Because Dr. Lopez and Rideout were allocated an equal share of fault under the jury verdict (i.e., 30% each), “[e]ach would owe $125,000 for noneconomic damages under the judgment.” (Doc. No. 340 at 4.) Dr. Lopez relies on Gilman v. Beverly California Corp., 231 Cal.App.3d 121, 126-30 (1991) and Mayes v. Bryan, 139 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1098-1103 (2006) for his proposed calculation of non-economic damages.
MICRA, codified as California Civil Code § 3333.2, provides: “(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a)-(b).