Nevel v. Brown
[…] Finally, the undersigned notes that although the petition does not challenge the determination of his PATTERN Score, in petitioner's response to the Motion he argues that the PATTERN Score system is flawed: “How can a prisoner participate in [evidencebased recidivism reduction programs], maintain 7 years of clear conduct and work maintaining the facility. (A productive activity) and Petitioner Pattern System Score Not Reduce?” [Doc. 17 at 6].

Insofar as petitioner is challenging the BOP's determination of his eligibility to apply time credits under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1), the undersigned agrees with respondent that such determination is not reviewable by this Court. As respondent points out, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 states “Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act - The provisions of sections 554 and 555 through 701 and 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Respondent argues that “Congress's intentional placement of the eligibility determination aspect of the [First Step Act] in § 3624, where it is not reviewable under the [Administrative Procedure Act], speaks to the intent of Congress for the BOP to exercise discretion in making such