finding that a higher down payment and the addition of a co-signer qualify as "new terms"
[…] Id. at 940-41.
Defendants cite Davis v. U.S. Bancorp, 383 F.3d 761, 767 (8th Cir. 2004) and Diaz v. Virginia Housing Dev. Auth., 117 F. Supp. 2d 500, 505 (E.D. Va. 2000) in support of their argument that a counteroffer was made. (Defs.' Resp. Questions at 3-4.) However, in both of those cases, the creditor made a counteroffer on an application that was pending. Here, in contrast, the court has not found that the May 5, 2001 contract was only an application.
2. Change in the terms of an account
Finally, Defendants argue that there was no adverse action for a second reason, relying on 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(i), mentioned above, which states that the term "adverse action" does not include "[a] change in the terms of an account expressly agreed to by an applicant." Defendants point to regulations defining an "account" as "an extension of credit," and an "extension of credit" as "the granting of credit in any form. . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(q).