finding that a higher down payment and the addition of a co-signer qualify as "new terms"
[…] See Nevarez, 303 F. Supp. 2d at 939.
Accordingly, Defendants have not demonstrated that there is no genuine issue of fact as to whether O'Connor was functioning as a "participating creditor" subject to the requirements of § 202.4(d) in connection with the May 5, 2001 contract. Thus, summary judgment cannot be granted on that basis.
B. Whether Plaintiffs' acceptance and use of credit from Evergreen eliminated any requirement that O'Connor send an adverse action notice.
A creditor is required to notify an applicant in writing of an adverse action on an application or existing account. 12 C.F.R. §§ 202.9(a)(1)(i), (iii); (a)(2). However, "[w]hen an application is made on behalf of an applicant to more than one creditor and the applicant expressly accepts or uses credit offered by one of the creditors, notification of action taken by any of the other creditors is not required." 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(g).