finding that a higher down payment and the addition of a co-signer qualify as "new terms"
[…] Defendants cannot be liable under the ECOA unless the Plaintiffs were subjected to an adverse action without notification. There are definitions of "adverse action" in Regulation B, but they include exceptions that create issues in this case. The regulations state that an adverse action includes "[a] refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application unless the creditor makes a counteroffer (to grant credit in a different amount or on other terms) and the applicant uses or expressly accepts the credit offered." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added). An adverse action also includes "[a] termination of an account or an unfavorable change in the terms of an account that does not affect all or substantially all of a class of the creditor's accounts." Id. § 202.2(c)(1)(ii). However, if the change in the terms of the account is "expressly agreed to by an applicant," there is no adverse action requiring notification. Id. § 202.2(c)(2)(i).