NA-XXXX-7/17
[…] While the Court is not able to fully resolve the question of how Alexis's injury occurred, the Court does not need to do so to address the legal issue at this 1028 hearing. "Rather, [this Court must] engage[] in a fact-intensive inquiry to determine whether [the children's] physical or emotional health is at risk" if returned to their mother. In re DeAndre S., 92 AD3d 888 [2d Dept 2012].
Family Court Act § 1028 states, in relevant part:
Upon the application of the parent for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.
Nicholson requires this Court to "weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal.