No. 5230
[…] I cannot read those words to carry authority to the probate court to appoint an administrator in the absence of an estate to administer. Rather, those words grant an alternative method for instituting suit when the decedent leaves an estate and a personal representative has been appointed. In such case either the heirs or the personal representative of the deceased may commence suit. When no estate is left, only the heirs may maintain the action.
This construction of NRS 12.090 is in harmony with NRS 140.010 providing for the appointment of a special administrator. A portion of that statute reads: "The district judge shall appoint a special administrator to collect and take charge of the estate of the deceased, in whatever county or counties the same may be found, and to exercise such other powers as may be necessary to preserve the estate." Apparently the existence of an estate is a precondition to letters if the quoted words are to be given meaning.
Two California cases support the majority opinion. Ruiz v. Santa Barbara Gas Electric Co., 128 P. 330 (Cal. 1912); Dominguez v. Galindo, 264 P.2d 213 (Cal.App. 1953).