Neurological Sugery Practice of Long Island, PLLC v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Whitman, 523 F.3d 119, 130 (2d Cir. 2008). This “limitation [generally] precludes . . . broad programmatic attack[s],” and “rules out judicial direction of even discrete agency action that is not demanded by law.” SUWA, 542 U.S. at 65 (citing Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871 (1990)).

Plaintiff first claims that defendants have failed to comply with the various deadlines set forth in the NSA. In support of this allegation, plaintiff points to 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(2)(A), which provides:

Not later than 1 year after December 27, 2020, the [HHS] Secretary, jointly with the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of the Treasury, shall establish by regulation one independent dispute resolution process[,] . . . under which, . . . a certified IDR entity . . . determines, . . . the amount of payment under the plan or coverage for such item or service furnished by such provider or facility.

Plaintiff argues that defendants have so utterly failed to implement a workable IDR system that they have failed to comply with the act's requirement that they “shall establish” an IDR process.