Neurological Sugery Practice of Long Island, PLLC v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Plaintiff argues that defendants have unlawfully allowed federal IDR entities to reject these claims as ineligible for federal IDR based on an erroneous conclusion that the New York law serves as a “specified state law” that precludes federal IDR review - leaving plaintiff without a forum to arbitrate these claims. This claim fails because plaintiff has not pointed to any provision of the act that requires defendants to compel arbitration of these claims. In any event, it is the IDR entities, not defendants, who are charged with making eligibility determinations under the act. See 45 C.F.R. § 149.510(c) (“[T]he certified IDR entity selected must review the information submitted in the notice of IDR initiation to determine whether the Federal IDR process applies.”).

III. Plaintiff Fails to State a Constitutional Claim