Neurological Sugery Practice of Long Island, PLLC v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The various statutory provisions related to deadlines do not direct defendants to take any discrete action either. These provisions are directed to the regulated entities - providers, health care plans, and IDR entities - not the government agencies charged with administering the act.

• “[For emergency services] the group health plan or health insurance issuer . . . not later than 30 calendar days after the bill for such services is transmitted by such provider or facility, sends to the provider or facility, as applicable, an initial payment or notice of denial of payment.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(1)(C)(iv).
• “[For non-emergency services] the plan or coverage . . . not later than 30 calendar days after the bill for such services is transmitted by such provider, shall send to the provider an initial payment or notice of denial of payment.” Id. at § 300gg-111(b)(1)(C).
• “With respect to [a covered] item or service, . . . the provider or facility . . . or plan or coverage may, during the 30-day period beginning on the day the
provider or facility receives an initial payment or a notice of denial of payment from the plan or coverage regarding a claim for payment for such item or service, initiate open negotiations under this paragraph between such provider or facility and plan or coverage for purposes of determining . . . an amount agreed on by such provider or facility, respectively, and such plan or coverage for payment (including any cost-sharing) for such item or service....[T]he open negotiation period, with respect to an item or service, is the 30-day period beginning on the date of initiation of the negotiations with respect to such item or service.” Id. at §300gg-111(c)(1)(A).
• “In the case of open negotiations . . . that do not result in a determination of an amount of payment for such item or service by the last day of the open negotiation period . . ., the provider or facility . . . or group health plan . . . that was party to such negotiations may, during the 4-day period beginning on the day after such open negotiation period, initiate the independent dispute resolution process.” Id. at §§ 300gg-111(c)(1)(B).
• “Not later than 30 days after the date of selection of the certified IDR entity with respect to a determination for a qualified IDR item or service, the certified IDR entity shall . . . select one of the offers.” Id. at § 300gg-111(c)(5)(A).
• “The total plan or coverage payment required . . . with respect to a qualified IDR item or service for which a determination is made . . . or with respect to an item or service for which a payment amount is determined under open negotiations . . ., shall be made directly to the nonparticipating provider or facility not later than 30 days after the date on which such determination is made.” Id. at § 300gg-111(c)(6).
(Emphasis added).

Plaintiff's allegation that defendants have devoted insufficient monetary resources to the IDR system is also not sufficient to state a claim under the APA. See Lincoln v.