Neurological Sugery Practice of Long Island, PLLC v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] A health care plan's initial payment decision must be made within 30 calendar days after the out-of-network provider transmits its bill to the health plan. Id. at § 300gg-111(a)(1)(C)(iv)(I). If there is a dispute between the health plan and the provider regarding the proper reimbursement amount, there is a 30-day open negotiation period. Id. at § 300gg-111(c)(1)(A). If negotiations are unsuccessful, and there is no specified state law that applies to resolve the parties' dispute, a party wishing to bring an IDR proceeding must do so within 4 days. Id. at § 300gg-111(c)(1)(B). The IDR entity must render a decision within 30 days, which is binding on the parties “in the absence of a fraudulent claim or evidence of misrepresentation of facts presented” and is subject to limited judicial review under the Federal Arbitration Act. Id. at § 300gg-111(c)(5)(A) and (E). A health care plan must pay any additional reimbursement ordered by the arbitrator to the provider within 30 days of the decision. Id. § at 300gg-111(c)(6).