CASE NO. 99-10054-CIV-PAINE/VITUNAC
[…] Under Chapter 380, the Department of Community Affairs (the "Agency") serves as the "State land planning agency." § 380.031 (18), Fla. Stat. (1998). Under the statutory scheme, the Agency reviews any LDR and rejects, approves, or approves with modification any LDR.2. The Agency is an "agency" within the meaning of Chapter 120 of the Florida Statutes. As such, the Agency is governed by the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, codified at § 120.52(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
3. Proceedings approving the Ordinance are subject to the provisions of Section 380.05(6) of the Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part:
No proposed land development regulation within an area of critical state concern becomes effective under this section until the state land planning agency issues its final order or, if the final order is challenged, until the challenge to the order is resolved pursuant to Chapter 120. Fla. Stat. § 380.05(6).
4. The Ordinance was passed by the Monroe County Commissioners and then submitted to the Agency for review as required by Chapter 380. On December 4, 1998, the Agency entered its Final Order, Order No.