CASE NO. 99-10054-CIV-PAINE/VITUNAC
[…] When the District Court of Appeal, Third District, denied the Rathkamp Petitioners' Motion to Stay, it inherently permitted the enforcement of the Ordinance.
With this as a preface, the court will turn to the recommendation of the Magistrate Judge. In the Amended Omnibus Report and Recommendation, the Magistrate Judge correctly noted that the Declaratory Judgment Act authorizes a district court to grant declaratory relief, but such a determination is discretionary. Under the Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1), a "court may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interest party seeking such declaration whether or not further relief is or could be sought" (emphasis supplied). Furthermore, a district court should consider denying declaratory relief if the claims of all parties can be adjudicated in state court proceedings. See Magnolia Marine Transport Co., Inc. v. LaPlace Towing Corp., 964 F.2d 1571, 1581 (quoting Brillhart v. Excess Ins.