Neumiller v. American Express Financial Advisors, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to the revocation clause, Castenada Hanning retained the right to revoke the instrument or change beneficiaries without the consent of the revocable beneficiaries. By including the word "Irrevocable" at the top of each page of the beneficiary forms, it is clear that the intent was to create irrevocable beneficiaries in the annuities. The creation of irrevocable beneficiaries and the "Right of Revocation Reserved" clause are not in conflict, but mutually exclusive.

Further, any contradiction in terms is rectified by Section 9-07-16 of the North Dakota Century Code which provides as follows:

Written part of contract controls printed part. When a contract is partly written and partly printed, or when part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties and with a special view to their intention and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form and if the two are absolutely repugnant the latter must be disregarded insofar as such repugnancy exists.

N.D. Cent. Code § 9-07-16; see Olson v. Peterson, 288 N.W.2d 294 (N.D. 1980) (holding that where a provision was typewritten and obviously added to a contract which otherwise was on a printed form, to the extent that there was a conflict the added provision controlled over the form).