C.A. No. 1624-VCS.
[…] In this vein, the fact that Neumeister seeks an equitable remedy equivalent to what would obtain if a court enforced the terms of the Draft Agreement is telling. Herzog admittedly never signed the Draft Agreement. It therefore cannot be enforced against him, in the strict contract law sense, both because he never agreed to it and because to do so would do violence to Delaware's statute of frauds, which requires that all agreements relating to an interest in real property be in writing and signed by the party sought to be charged.
See 6 Del. C. § 2714 ("No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any. . . contract or sale of lands. . . or any interest in or concerning them. . . unless the contract is reduced to a writing. . . [and] signed by the party to be charged therewith.")
Likewise, Herzog's statements that he would treat Neumeister "fairly" do not buttress her claim for a constructive trust.