Neumann v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Respondent is an administrative agency whose procedures are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. MCL 24.203(2); MCL 205.721. The APA prohibits agency employees "assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case [from] . . . communicat[ing] . . . with any person or party" about an issue of fact unless all parties have "notice and opportunity . . . to participate. This prohibition begins at the time of the notice of hearing." MCL 24.282; see generally Maxwell, 264 Mich App at 573-576. However, agency members "may communicate with other members of the agency and may have the . . . advice of the agency staff," so long as the staff is not "engaged in investigating or prosecuting functions in connection with the case . . . or a factually related case." MCL 24.282; see generally Maxwell, 264 Mich App at 573-575.