Neufinck v. Fernandez
[…] As for Neufinck's contention the Fernandez defendants failed to comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1202(c), which requires an applicant for ex parte relief to provide a declaration demonstrating the statutory basis for granting relief ex parte-a procedural argument he made in the trial court in his written opposition to the application- Neufinck has failed to argue, let alone show, that omission was 18 prejudicial and would justify reversal of the trial court's order granting leave to file the special motions to strike. (See § 475 ["[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, . . . that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"]; Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 800 [judgment may be reversed only when, after considering the entire record, "'it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error'"].)