5:20-cv-45-JSM-PRL
[…] See e.g., Ranger Ins. Co. v. Kovach, 63 F.Supp.2d 174, 181 (D. Conn. 1999) (“The majority view is that the insurer is entitled to rely on a policy provision that unambiguously makes coverage dependent on the pilot of the aircraft meeting particular experience standards”); Ideal Mut. Ins. Co. v. C.D.I. Constr., Inc., 640 F.2d 654, 660-61 (5th Cir. 1981) (applying Florida law, affirming judgment for insurer where policy required that pilot hold FAA ratings for the flight and the pilot lacked the required FAA ratings).
Section 61.63(c) requires that any person applying for an additional class rating (1) “Must have a logbook or training record endorsement from an authorized instructor attesting that the person was found competent”; (2) “Must pass a practical test” [known as a check ride]; and (3) “Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought....” 14 C.F.R. § 61.63.