Civil Actions Nos. 01-2025-CM, 02-2143-CM
[…] Kansas courts have determined that § 60-513's two-year limitations period applies to claims of negligence and claims of strict liability. Friends Univ. v. W.R. Grace Co., 227 Kan. 559, 561-62, 608 P.2d 936, 939 (1980) (negligence, strict liability); Belger Cartage Serv., Inc. v. Holland Constr. Cos., 224 Kan. 320, 332, 582 P.2d 1111, 1121 (1978) (negligence). Accordingly, plaintiff's claims are governed by Kansas's two-year statute of limitations.
In order to meet § 60-513's two-year limitations period, the action must commence within the two year period. See Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 60-513, 60-203. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203 governs when an action is actually commenced, as opposed to when a lawsuit is filed. Section 60-203 provides:
"A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a Petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained . . . within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process . . . if service of process . . . is not made within the time specified by provision of (1).
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-203(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Kansas law, an action is "commenced" on the date the petition is filed only if the defendant is served with process within 90 days of the date the petition is filed. Id.