Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Notice of Art. 78 Pet., Exh. B, Stitelman Decl. ("Notice of Pet."), ECF No. 18-2, ¶¶ 4-7.) Finally, Plaintiff sought to certify a class of individuals or entities with such plates, who had received such summonses. (Art. 78 Pet., Exh. B, Stitelman Decl. ("Art. 78 Pet."), ECF No. 18-2, ¶¶ 9-17.)

On March 8, 2013, the Supreme Court, New York County, denied Plaintiff's Article 78 Petition. (Compl. ¶¶ 24.) The Court found:

Pursuant to VTL § 238(2), the parking violation must contain . . . the plate type as shown by the registration plates of the subject vehicle. "If any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of violation is misdescribed the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation." (VTL §[2-a][b]). . . .
Here, a rational basis exists for the [Appeals Board's] determination affirming [the ALJ's] finding of guilt for the 38 subject parking violation.