General Mills Conopco General Mills v. Commissioner 129 S. Ct. 2102 540 U.S. 461 passim 572 F.3d 162 447 U.S. 102 107 T.C. 187 554 F.3d 727 pas
[…] In some cases, the ESOP thereafter used some or all of the proceeds of redemptive dividends to satisfy cashout distributions due to terminated participants. To the extent that such cashout distributions were paid to those departing employees not later than 90 days after the end of the ESOP's plan year, Ralston claimed a deduction for "applicable dividends" as specifically authorized by § 404(k).
The relevant text of the statutory provisions at issue in this case is set forth in Appendix C beginning at A-44.
The Commissioner disallowed the deductions by primary reliance on § 162(k)(1), which provides ". . . no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed under this chapter for any amount incurred by a corporation in connection with the redemption of its stock." Although admittedly broader, § 162(k)(1) was added to the Internal Revenue Code mainly to preclude corporations from claiming a deduction for "greenmail" payments made to repurchase stock from corporate raiders threatening a hostile takeover. See H.R. Rep.