General Mills Conopco General Mills v. Commissioner 129 S. Ct. 2102 540 U.S. 461 passim 572 F.3d 162 447 U.S. 102 107 T.C. 187 554 F.3d 727 pas
[…] Tax Court Proceedings
This case was initiated when Ralston filed its petition with the Tax Court for redetermination of the notice of deficiency issued by the Commissioner concerning adjustments not relevant here. Jurisdiction was based on 26 U.S.C. §§ 6213(b) and 7442. While the case was still pending in the Tax Court, the Ninth Circuit in Boise Cascade Corporation v. United States, 329 F.3d 751 (9th Cir. 2003), affirmed an Idaho District Court determination that the same type of "applicable dividends" at issue here were deductible under § 404(k). The Ninth Circuit also held that such deductions were not barred by § 162(k)(1), which prevents a corporation from deducting "any amount paid or incurred by a corporation in connection with the redemption of its stock." Consequently, Ralston requested and, with the consent of the Commissioner, received permission to amend its Tax Court petition to claim deductions for applicable dividends under § 404(k).