General Mills Conopco General Mills v. Commissioner 129 S. Ct. 2102 540 U.S. 461 passim 572 F.3d 162 447 U.S. 102 107 T.C. 187 554 F.3d 727 pas
[…] Opinion
No. 09-1339.
Filed April 30, 2010.
THOMAS C. WALSH, ( Counsel of Record), KENNETH A. KLEBAN, B. DEREK ROSE, BRYAN CAVE LLP, St. Louis, Missouri.
I. Whether the Eighth Circuit, in agreement with the Third Circuit but in conflict with the Ninth Circuit, erred in holding that a deduction for dividends paid to withdrawing participants of an ESOP, as specifically authorized by § 404(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, is nonetheless precluded by § 162(k)(1), which disallows an otherwise allowable deduction "for any amount paid or incurred in connection with the redemption of [petitioner's] stock."
II. Whether this Court should clarify the deference owed by one circuit to the federal tax decisions of other circuits.