General Mills Conopco General Mills v. Commissioner 129 S. Ct. 2102 540 U.S. 461 passim 572 F.3d 162 447 U.S. 102 107 T.C. 187 554 F.3d 727 pas
[…] The ESOP was not required to redeem shares of preferred stock equal in value to the value of shares of preferred stock allocated to a departing participant's ESOP account upon termination of employment to fund cashout distributions (Stip. ¶ 92). Rather, the ESOP had the discretion (which it exercised in some instances) to fund cashout distributions from otherwise available cash, such as employee contributions not necessary to make payments on the ESOP loan (Stip. ¶¶ 72, 92).
The Claimed Deductions
Sections 404(k)(1) and 404(k)(2)(A)(ii) provide that a corporation "shall be allowed as a deduction . . . the amount of any applicable dividend paid in cash . . . with respect to applicable employer securities . . . which . . . is paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan . . . not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year. . . ." During its tax years ending September 30, 1994, and September 30, 1995, Ralston redeemed, at the ESOF's request, approximately $9.4 million of preferred stock (Stip. ¶¶ 78, 82).