General Mills Conopco General Mills v. Commissioner 129 S. Ct. 2102 540 U.S. 461 passim 572 F.3d 162 447 U.S. 102 107 T.C. 187 554 F.3d 727 pas
[…] And the court's construction of § 162(k)(2)(A)(iii) misconstrues the plain, unqualified term "dividends paid" to exclude § 404(k) dividends paid, without any statutory support for such a limitation. This Court's intervention is therefore needed to provide uniformity in the application of these federal statutes that affect millions of ESOP participants.
I. CERTIORARI SHOULD BE GRANTED TO RESOLVE THE CIRCUIT SPLIT REGARDING THE IMPORTANT ISSUE OF THE DEDUCTIBILITY OF "APPLICABLE DIVIDENDS" UNDER § 404(k).
A. The Statutory Scheme
As noted previously, §§ 404(k)(1) and 404(k)(2)(A)(ii) provide that a corporation "shall be allowed as a deduction . . . the amount of any applicable dividend paid in cash . . . with respect to applicable employer securities . . . which . . . is paid to the plan and is distributed in cash to participants in the plan . . . not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year. . . ." The court in GMI did not dispute that the provisions of this section were met, and the Tax Court assumed they were (A-19).