General Mills Conopco General Mills v. Commissioner 129 S. Ct. 2102 540 U.S. 461 passim 572 F.3d 162 447 U.S. 102 107 T.C. 187 554 F.3d 727 pas
[…] During the tax years in question, this provision was contained in § 162(k)(2)(A)(ii), as indicated in the Appendix (A-44). When a new subparagraph (ii) was enacted in 1996, this provision was renumbered as (iii) and has been so cited throughout this case.
Consistent with its title, "Definition of deduction for dividends paid," § 561 is a definitional section setting forth the meaning of the phrase "deduction for dividends paid." Section 561(a) defines a deduction for dividends paid to mean:
"The deduction for dividends paid shall be the sum of —
"(1) the dividends paid during the taxable year,
"(2) the consent dividends for the taxable year (determined under section 565), and
"(3) in the case of a personal holding company, the dividend carryover described in section 564."
Section 561(b) states that "in determining the deduction for dividends paid, the rules provided in section 562 (relating to rules applicable in determining dividends eligible for dividends paid deduction) . . . shall be applicable." Section 562(a) provides:
"For purposes of this part, the term `dividend' shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, include only dividends described in section 316 (relating to definition of dividends for purposes of corporate distributions)."