Nesbeth v. St. Luke's Hosp.
[…] See id. at 38. To bring a loss of sepulcher cause of action, a plaintiff, the decedent's next of kin, must show interference with the plaintiff's right to possession of the remains and that the interference caused mental anguish. The next of kin's mental anguish is generally presumed. Id. at 39.

Section 4160 of the Public Health Law defines a fetal death as a "death prior to expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception." Public Health Law Section 4162 states in relevant part:

"the removal, transportation, burial or other disposition of remains resulting from a fetal death, other than fetal tissue . . . under twenty weeks uterogestation, shall be subject to the provisions of this article applicable to the removal, transportation, and burial of the body of a deceased person, and a burial or removal permit of prescribed form shall be required."