07-07-2020
[…] II.
The Probate Court's Findings Are
Supported by Substantial Evidence
A. Legal Principles
Section 21380 provides that an instrument making a donative transfer from a dependent adult to his or her "care custodian" is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the dependent adult, or within 90 days before or after that period. (§ 21380, subd. (a)(3).) The presumption created by this section "is a presumption affecting the burden of proof," which may be rebutted "by proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence." (Id., subd. (b).)