07-07-2020
[…] For more than five years before he died, decedent suffered from diabetes, osteoporosis, and heart disease. He had difficulty walking, which became progressively worse as he aged, and he required the assistance of a full time caregiver to help him get in and out of the shower, maintain his home, shop for food, and pay his bills. His needs became especially acute during the last two or three years of his life when he was diagnosed with dementia. Decedent therefore met both prongs of section 21366, subdivision (a)—he was a person over the age of 65 who (1) "was unable to provide properly for his . . . personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter," and (2) due to deficits in mental functions, "had difficulty managing his . . . own financial resources or resisting fraud or undue influence."