Neronha v. Prospect Med. Holdings
[…] Injuries which are prospective in nature, or which might not occur, cannot form the basis for injunctive relief." In re State Employees' Unions, 587 A.2d 919, 925 (R.I. 1991). "The moving party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate that it stands to suffer some irreparable harm that is presently threatened or imminent and for which no adequate legal remedy exists to restore that plaintiff to its rightful position." Fund for Community Progress, 695 A.2d at 521.

i The HCA and the Attorney General

Pursuant to § 23-17.14-3, the HCA's purpose is, inter alia, to "assure the viability of a safe, accessible and affordable healthcare system that is available to all of the citizens of the state" and "to assure that standards for community benefits continue to be met . . . ." Section 23-17.14-3. Importantly, after the attorney general reviews and approves a conversion, the conversion "shall remain subject to the authority of the attorney general pursuant to § 23-17.14-21 hereof."