Nembhard v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transit Authority
[…] " (Quelimane Co. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 26, 57.) Given the policy encouraging the reporting of crimes to law enforcement, the danger of workplace violence, and the circumstance that the genesis of this case was an altercation at work, we reject the argument that MTA had a duty to conduct a private investigation of the alleged threat to kill a witness before reporting it to law enforcement.

The policy of the state to encourage an employer to take affirmative steps to protect employees is embodied in Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8, subdivision (a), which authorizes any employer to seek a "temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence" when the "employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace . . . ." A " `[c]redible threat of violence is a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (Id., subd. (b)(2).)