Nelssen v. Ritchie
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Dormant Judgments and Revivor.

Two Nebraska statutes that dictate when a judgment becomes dormant and when a dormant judgment can be revived are at issue in this appeal. Section 25-1515 generally provides that a judgment becomes dormant if it has not been executed upon within 5 years. See Fry v. Fry , 281 Neb. 1001, 800 N.W.2d 671 (2011). When a judgment becomes dormant, it ceases to operate as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor. § 25-1515.

Even if a judgment creditor allows a judgment to become dormant, Nebraska law allows the judgment creditor to seek to revive it. Section 25-1420 provides that dormant judgments "may be revived in the same manner as is prescribed for reviving actions before judgment." That same statute, however, comes with an important caveat: "[N]o judgment shall be revived unless action to revive the same be commenced within 10 years after such judgment became dormant." Id.

The parties in this case agree that the judgment was entered in 1996, that Nelssen did not execute on the judgment, and that she did not attempt to revive it until 2018. The parties disagree, however, as to the legal consequences of these facts.