Nelssen v. Ritchie
[…] Ritchie responds that the 10-year time period in § 25-1420 is never subject to claims of equitable estoppel or waiver. Ritchie's argument has some appeal. Dicta in one of our older opinions could be read to suggest that a dormant judgment cannot be revived after 10 years regardless of circumstances. See Farmers' & Merchants' Bank v. Merryman , 126 Neb. at 686, 254 N.W. at 429 (stating that if plaintiff failed to revive judgment within 10 years after it became dormant, "its right to have the judgment revived was forever barred" by earlier codification of § 25-1420 ). That is certainly a possible reading of § 25-1420, which says that "no judgment shall be revived unless action to revive the same be commenced within ten years after such judgment became dormant" and mentions no exceptions.