Nelson v. True Tex. Project
[…] Simply put, it has the discretion to select the words it cares to submit for consideration by the electorate.

Then again, the legislature decided it need not be the sole branch of government under the Constitution to exercise that discretion. This decision was manifested in the Texas Election Code. There, it wrote that a member of the executive branch, i.e., the Texas Secretary of State, could perform the act in its stead. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 274.001(a) (stating that "[i]f the legislature fails to prescribe the wording of the proposition submitting a proposed constitutional amendment, the secretary of state shall prescribe it"). If nothing else, this too evinces a desire for an interdependence between governmental departments.

[5] Of further note about Whiteside, it did not forbid the judiciary from assessing the sufficiency of ballot language despite the legislature having discretion to draft it.