Nelson v. True Tex. Project
[…] See Haynes & Boone, LLP v. NFTD, LLC, 631 S.W.3d 65, 70–71 (Tex. 2021). As the Haynes court said, "[a]lthough the parties do not raise this issue, we must consider it sua sponte when our jurisdiction seems in doubt." By adjudicating the dispute before them, one can say, the Third Court of Appeals and Texas Supreme Court had no doubt about their jurisdiction to act.

One other circumstance warrants attention. It too concerns an act of the legislature evincing intent to invite the judiciary into this constitutional fray. We find it in § 233.014(g) of the Texas Election Code. Through it, the legislature directed that "[a]ny question relating to the validity or outcome of a constitutional amendment election may be raised in an election contest." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 233.014(g). "Any question" is quite a borderless term. It hardly denotes some intent to differentiate between the disputes subject to adjudication.