Nelson v. The Green Law Grp.
[…] (Ibid.)

DISCUSSION

The sole issue presented is whether the trial court properly determined that plaintiffs' legal malpractice action against Green Law was time-barred under the one-year limitations period set forth in section 340.6(a). Plaintiffs argue that they could not have discovered that Green Law's advice was bad or negligent until July 2017, when this court issued rulings adverse to them. We are not persuaded.

Section 340.6(a) provides: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” (§ 340.6(a).) The limitations period is tolled until the plaintiff has sustained actual injury. (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(1).) “Actual injury occurs where the plaintiff suffers any loss or injury legally cognizable as damages based on the asserted errors or omissions of an attorney” (Prakashpalan v.