No. 05-09-01529-CR
[…] On the contrary, the record indicates appellant was ready and willing to do so. Appellant has not met the subjective element of the defense of entrapment. Accordingly, the defense was not raised so as to require its submission to the jury. See Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657-58. We overrule appellant's first issue.
Taking Judicial Notice of a Statute
In his second issue, appellant complains that the trial court allowed the prosecutor to read a statute into the record before the jury, ostensibly for the purpose of having the court take judicial notice of the statute. The statute was section 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which states: "Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime." Appellant argues that reading the statute was improper because there was no evidence in the record at that time that could have allowed a jury to conclude appellant's intoxication excused his actions.