No. 108,190.
[…] She said that her “cause of action is not a bodily injury negligence claim,” but instead “is [a] claim explicitly recognized under K.S.A. 38–141, for infringement upon a parent's fundamental right to exercise primary control over the care and upbringing of her child.” As we explain below, K.S.A. 38–141 cannot turn DeBolt's claim here into something other than one for negligence. And if it's a negligence claim, she has no cause of action because she hasn't suffered any compensable damages.
K.S.A. 38–141(b) provides a statement of Kansas public policy in two respects—first, “that parents shall retain the fundamental right to exercise primary control over the care and upbringing of their children in their charge,” and second, “that children shall have the right to protection from abuse and neglect.” Apparently to make clear that our state's public policy has always respected a parent's right to raise his or her children and a child's right to state protection from abuse and neglect, K.S.A. 38–141(c) provides that subsection (b) shall not be interpreted “to expand, diminish or in any way alter the scope of the rights of parents or children to the extent such rights exist[ed]” when the statute was enacted in 1996.
DeBolt cites the final provision of K.S.A. 38–141, subsection (d), which provides for potential court enforcement of the public-policy objectives set out in subsection (b).