CASE NO. CA2011-02-011
[…] {¶ 17} We further find that the trial court did not err in not trebling the $20,100 in damages awarded to the Nelsons for the CSPA violations. As stated earlier, the jury awarded the Nelsons $20,100 in damages for the CSPA violations but only for three of the seven CSPA violations (namely, assigning the contract to Whitehall Homes, applying a "cost-plus" billing without the Nelsons' knowledge, and failing to provide an accurate accounting). The jury did not award any damages for the other four CSPA violations.
{¶ 18} R.C. 1345.09(B) clearly provides that a consumer is entitled to "three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater[.]" (Emphasis added.) "It is axiomatic that to award treble damages based upon actual damages, a finding of actual damages must be first made." Baker v. Tri-County Harley Davidson, Inc., 12th Dist. No. CA98-12-250, 1999 WL 1037262, *3 (Nov. 15, 1999).