CASE NO. CA2011-02-011
[…] At the heart of the Nelsons' argument is their claim that Pieratt's breach of contract was an unfair or deceptive act in violation of the CSPA, thus entitling them to treble damages.
{¶ 8} The CSPA "prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices and unconscionable acts or practices by suppliers in consumer transactions." Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co., 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29 (1990). A consumer who has been the victim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices may choose between rescinding the transaction or seeking actual economic damages. R.C. 1345.09(A). In some cases, the damage award may be trebled. Specifically, under R.C. 1345.09(B), a consumer may recover "three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or [$200], whichever is greater," where
the violation was an act or practice to be declared deceptive orR.C. 1345.09(B).