Civil Case No. 03-254-CJP.
[…] Obviously, the "equal protection" claim overlaps the "establishment clause" claim. Therefore, no additional analysis of the "equal protection" claim is necessary. Plaintiff has merely labeled what is essentially the same First Amendment claim with another constitutional label. See Conyers v. Abitz, 416 F.3d 580, (7th Cir. 2005); and Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 395 (1989). Administrative remedies have been exhausted.
The RLUIPA Claim
The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1, provides: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person-(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. Section 2000cc-1(a).