Nelson v. Landry
[…] Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, 387 F.Supp.3d 663, 672 (M.D. La. 2019) (deGravelles, J.) (finding that policy exclusion could apply because plaintiff failed to oppose insurer's argument on the issue); see also Wuestenhoefer, 105 F.Supp.3d at 672 (finding that relator waived argument as to how certain write-offs fell within a particular provision of the False Claims Act).

Even if Defendant did not waive this argument, the Court would still grant Plaintiff's Motion with respect to their La. R.S. § 14:91.5 claim. This statute applies to those who are required to register as sex offenders and are convicted of one of the sex crimes enumerated in the statute. See La. R.S. § 14:91.5(A)(1) (“by a person who is required to register as a sex offender and who was convicted of R.S. 14:81 (indecent behavior with juveniles), R.S. 14:81.1 (pornography involving juveniles), R.S. 14:81.3 (computer-aided solicitation of a minor), or R.S. 14:283 (video voyeurism) or was convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 in which the victim of the sex offense was a minor.”). Again, the Plaintiffs in this case have never been convicted and were instead adjudicated. Thus, as per the clear language of the statute, La. R.S. § 14:91.5 is inapplicable to adjudicated juvenile delinquents like Plaintiffs.

Moreover, although the possible application of Heck v.