Nelson v. Heath
[…] C. The Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel Claim

Nelson next claims that he was deprived of the effective assistance of trial counsel, because his trial counsel failed to challenge the facial sufficiency of the indictment. This claim is also procedurally barred and without merit.

1. The Procedural Default

Nelson did not raise his ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim on direct appeal. He did raise it in his § 440 motion, where it was denied on both procedural and substantive grounds. Pursuant to N.Y. Crim. P. L. § 440.10(2)(c), a court considering a § 440 motion to vacate a judgment must deny the motion when the issue presented was not subject to direct appellate review "owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him[.]" Nelson's failure to raise the ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim on direct appeal constitutes a procedural default under state law. See Arce v. Smith, 889 F.2d 1271,1272-73 (2d Cir. 1989).