Nelson v. Driver & Motor Vehicle Servs. (In re Nelson)
[…] After his arrest, petitioner refused several requests to submit to a breath test. Upon receiving notice of petitioner’s refusal to submit to a breath test in connection with a DUII arrest, the DMV proposed to suspend petitioner’s driving privileges for three years, pursuant to ORS 813.100 and ORS 813.410. Petitioner requested a hearing. Among other things, petitioner argued that he was unlawfully arrested because the police entered his home without a warrant or a valid exception to the warrant requirement, in violation of Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution.

Under ORS 813.100(1), anyone "who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath * * *." If a person refuses a breath test under qualifying circumstances, "the person’s driving privileges are subject to suspension under ORS 813.410." ORS 813.100(3) ; see ORS 813.410(6)(c) (providing for suspension of a person’s driving privileges when "[t]he person refused a test under ORS