Nelson v. Driver & Motor Vehicle Servs. (In re Nelson)
[…] Then, again according to Mr. Nisbet, ‘They asked me to go in and get him’ and he did so. As in Briggs , a listener in ‘ordinary social intercourse’ would not in these circumstances understand that entry into the guest bedroom was inevitable. Mr. Nisbet’s going to the room, walking in, and then informing the officers that ‘we’re good’ was a voluntary consent for police to enter the room."

On appeal, the circuit court affirmed the DMV’s order. Petitioner now appeals to us. See ORS 813.450(1) - (3) (providing for appeal of an order of the Department of Transportation to the circuit court, which shall conduct its review without a jury and based on the record of the department’s hearing, and further providing that "[a]ny party to the proceedings before the circuit court may appeal from the judgment of the court to the Court of Appeals").

ANALYSIS

Although this is an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court, we review the DMV’s order. Brown , 157 Or. App. at 172, 967 P.2d 919. We are bound by any factual findings supported by evidence. State v. Jepson , 254 Or. App. 290, 294, 292 P.3d 660 (2012).