Nelson v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Under Cal. Lab. Code § 203,

[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.

Cal. Lab. Code § 203.

To trigger the Section 203 penalties, Plaintiff must show that the business expenses are considered "wages" under California law. California Lab. Code Section 200 defines wages as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other methods of calculation." Cal. Lab. Code § 200. Wages also "include those benefits to which an employee is entitled as a part of his or her compensation, including money, room, board, clothing, vacation pay, and sick pay." Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103 (Cal. 2007).