Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Esposito v. Simkins Industries, Inc., 286 Conn. 319, 327, 943 A.2d 456 (2008).

Under the statutory scheme, discovery is allowed in matters before the claims commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4-151(c), which, in relevant part, provides: "[t]he Claims Commissioner may administer oaths, cause depositions to be taken, issue subpoenas and order inspection and disclosure of books, papers, records and documents . . ." Additionally, the claims commissioner is allowed to promulgate regulations; General Statutes § 4-157; and § 4-157-5 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, in relevant part, provides that "[p]rior to the hearing on the merits, appropriate motions, including motions concerning