Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] There is, however, one statutory exception. The claims commissioner may revisit a claim pursuant to General Statutes § 4-156. Section 4-156, in relevant part, provides that "[u]pon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the Claims Commissioner rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing . . ." The plaintiff argues that once she learned that her claim had been dismissed, she provided new evidence of both the discovery responses and the good faith certificate required by General Statutes §§ 4-160(b) and 52-190a.

As stated, § 4-160(b), in relevant part, provides: "In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital . . . or against a physician . . . employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim." (Emphasis added.) In D'Eramo v.