Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] To the extent the claims commissioner has the authority to make his own rules; see § 4-157; such promulgation might have resolved this issue and would have given the imprimatur of the General Assembly since his rules must be approved by the legislature. See General Statutes § 4-168.

There is, however, one statutory exception. The claims commissioner may revisit a claim pursuant to General Statutes § 4-156. Section 4-156, in relevant part, provides that "[u]pon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the Claims Commissioner rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing . . ." The plaintiff argues that once she learned that her claim had been dismissed, she provided new evidence of both the discovery responses and the good faith certificate required by General Statutes §§ 4-160(b) and 52-190a.