Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Moreover, General Statutes § 4-151(e) provides: "If any person refuses to testify or to produce any relevant, unprivileged book, paper, record or document, the Claims Commissioner shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, who shall apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such person resides for an order compelling compliance. Further refusal of such person shall be punished as provided by section 2-46. If such person is the claimant, the Claims Commissioner shall summarily dismiss his claim and order it forfeited to the state." General Statutes § 4-158(a) also gives the claims commissioner the authority to deny or dismiss a claim. Thus, there is explicit statutory and regulatory authority for the claims commissioner to entertain pre-hearing discovery motions and to dismiss a claim.