Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] On or around April 13, 2007, the plaintiff, with new counsel, sought to reopen the claim, arguing that her prior counsel never notified her that the state had served discovery requests; that she was advised by letter, dated March 30, 2007, that her former attorney was no longer representing her; and that she had not learned of the dismissal of her claim until April 9, 2007. By memorandum of decision, dated June 1, 2007, the claims commissioner vacated the dismissal, reopened the claim and granted the plaintiff permission to sue the state.

Section 4-160, in relevant part, provides: "(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. "(b) In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitorium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith