Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] B.

The next issue is whether the claims commissioner had the authority to vacate the dismissal or reopen the dismissed claim. The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 4-160(a) clearly authorizes the claims commissioner to waive sovereign immunity when he "deems it just and equitable." Additionally, the plaintiff maintains that the legislature gave broad discretion to the claims commissioner in General Statutes § 4-151(b), which, in relevant part, provides that "[t]he Claims Commissioner shall not be bound by any law or rule of evidence, except as he may provide by his rules." At the hearing before this court, the plaintiff admitted that the claims commissioner has not promulgated any regulation within § 4-157-1, et seq., Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, that applies to this question.