Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] At the hearing before this court, the plaintiff admitted that the claims commissioner has not promulgated any regulation within § 4-157-1, et seq., Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, that applies to this question.

As noted by the state, the question of vacating the dismissal or reopening the claim is not merely a procedural issue; it involves sovereign immunity which, in turn, implicates subject matter jurisdiction. See Vejseli v. Pasha, supra, 282 Conn. 572. The state argues that the statutory scheme authorizes a specific waiver. Specifically, it argues that § 4-158(a) allows the claims commissioner to take only four actions in regards to a claim: "(1) order that a claim be denied or dismissed, (2) order immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, (3) recommend to the General Assembly payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, or (4) authorize a claimant to sue the state . . ." The state also asserts that General Statutes § 4-158(b) provides the only remedy for a denied or dismissed claim. In relevant part, it provides: "[a]ny person who has filed a claim . . . may request the General Assembly to review a decision of the Claims Commissioner (1) ordering the denial or dismissal of the claim . . . including denying or dismissing a claim that requests permission to sue the state . . . A request for review shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner not later than twenty days after the date the person requesting such review receives a copy of the decision. The filing of a request for review shall automatically stay the decision of the Claims Commissioner." The state argues that General Statutes § 4-159(b) provides the last step in the process: "[t]he General Assembly shall: (1) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner ordering the denial or dismissal of a claim pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 4-158: (A)