Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Section 4-181a does not apply, however, to the claims commissioner; see General Statutes § 4-164a; and no equivalent statute or regulation applies to him.

As noted, the claims commissioner is empowered by § 4-151(c) to order discovery. The legislature authorized a process and sanctions for failure to comply in § 4-151(e). Once a claim is dismissed, General Statutes §§ 4-158(b) and 4-159 provide the process for review, which is conducted by the General Assembly. No equivalent statute or extant rule confers authority upon the claims commissioner to vacate a dismissal or to reopen a claim.

Section 4-159, in relevant part, provides: "(a) Not later than five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the Claims Commissioner shall submit to the General Assembly (1) all claims for which the Claims Commissioner recommended payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158, and (2) all claims for which a request for review has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 4-158, together with a copy of the Claim Commissioner's findings and the hearing record of each claim so reported."