Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] The filing of a request for review shall automatically stay the decision of the Claims Commissioner." The state argues that General Statutes § 4-159(b) provides the last step in the process: "[t]he General Assembly shall: (1) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner ordering the denial or dismissal of a claim pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 4-158: (A) Confirm the decision; or (B) Vacate the decision and, in lieu thereof, (I) order the payment of the claim in a specified amount, or (ii) authorize the claimant to sue the state . . ." In light of this exact statutory scheme, the state argues that once the claims commissioner dismisses a claim, only the legislature can vacate the claim commissioner's decision.