Nelson v. City of Watauga
[…] Nelson alleges that the officers and City violated his right to be free from the use of excessive force and unreasonable seizure as guaranteed by Article 1, Sections 9 and 13, of the Texas Constitution, and subjected him to cruel, excessive, and unusual punishment. He has also accused both Hickman and Thomas of assault for striking him in the face. The City asserts that it is entitled to a finding of sovereign immunity because the court has previously found the individual officers entitled to official immunity from liability for Nelson's state law claims.

Article I, Section 9 reads:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

TEX. CONST, art. 1, § 9.
Article I, Section 13 reads:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.