Nelson v. City of Watauga
[…] The City asserts that it is entitled to a finding of sovereign immunity because the court has previously found the individual officers entitled to official immunity from liability for Nelson's state law claims.

Article I, Section 9 reads:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

TEX. CONST, art. 1, § 9.
Article I, Section 13 reads:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.

TEX. CONST, art. 1, § 13.

Under Texas law, sovereign immunity shields a governmental employer from vicarious liability when official immunity shields the employee from liability. University of Houston v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. 2000).