NO. 5-12-0419
[…] Finally, section 2605(h) specifically preempts state laws as follows:
"Notwithstanding any provision of any law or regulation of any State, a person who makes a federally related mortgage loan or a servicer shall be considered to have complied with the provisions of any such State law or regulation requiring notice to a borrower at the time of application for a loan or transfer of the servicing loan if such person or servicer complies with the requirements under this section regarding timing, content, and procedures for notification of the borrower." 12 U.S.C. § 2605(h) (2006).¶ 40 Section 2616 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act sets out an additional preemption provision as follows:
"This chapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this chapter from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to settlement practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency." 12 U.S.C. § 2616 (2006).¶ 41 The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act includes a three-year statute of limitations for any action based on a violation of the notice requirements set out in section 2605. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (2006). ¶ 42 The substance of Nelson's two counts against Old National Bank