NO. 5-12-0419
[…] Nelson redeemed the property by paying the redemption amount. However, he continued to challenge the foreclosure judgment on appeal. ¶ 52 In analyzing Nelson's claim for a $200 statutory award under the Mortgage Act due to Bayview Loan Servicing's failure to issue a release of the mortgage after the redemption, the court cited the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law which requires a mortgagee to promptly furnish the mortgagor with a release of the mortgage upon receipt of the redemption amount. Specifically, section 15-1603(f)(3) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law states: "Upon payment to the clerk, whether or not the owner of redemption files an objection at the time of payment, the clerk shall give a receipt of payment to the person redeeming from the foreclosure, and shall file a copy of that receipt in the foreclosure record. Upon receipt of the amounts specified to be paid to the mortgagee pursuant to this Section, the mortgagee shall promptly furnish the mortgagor with a release of the mortgage or satisfaction of the judgment, as appropriate, and the evidence of all indebtedness secured by the mortgage shall be cancelled." 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(f)(3) (West 2006). ¶ 53 Based on this statutory language, the circuit court concluded that once Nelson paid the redemption amount, Bayview Loan Servicing was obligated to issue a release of the mortgage.