CIVIL 1:22-cv-66-ECM [WO]
[…] (Doc. 1 at 14). In his motion for default judgment, however, he focuses only on one alleged violation. (Doc. 29 at 5-6). Nelson contends that AGFI “falsely certified mileage on the vehicle on the certificate of title and introduced it into the stream of commerce with knowledge of the false certification.” (Id. at 6). This equates to alleging that AGFI violated § 32705 of the Act.
Section 32705 states that “a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee” a “[d]isclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.” 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1)(A). It further states that a person transferring ownership of a vehicle may not “give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure.” 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2).