Nelson M. v. Nelson M.
[…] Moreover, forfeiture is a limit on the parties and not on the court. People v. Normand, 215 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2005). Accordingly, we will review respondent's contentions. See In re Jabari C., 2011 IL App (4th) 100295, ¶ 21 (respondent's failure to raise the sentence-credit issue in his motion to reconsider sentence did not result in forfeiture).

¶21 B. Standard of Review

¶22 Pursuant to statute, a trial court is required to grant credit to a minor for time spent in predisposition detention. Id. ¶ 26 (citing 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2008)). Specifically, section 710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides a juvenile "shall be given credit on the sentencing order of detention of time spent in detention * * * as a result of the offense for which the sentencing order was imposed." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2012). "A trial court is statutorily mandated to give a minor credit for his predisposition detention." In re Rakim V., 398 Ill. App. 3d 1057, 1059 (2010). Accordingly, we review de novo a trial court's application of a statute.