Nelson M. v. Nelson M.
[…] Accordingly, respondent is entitled to receive credit for 195 days he was in custody prior to disposition.

¶28 2. Credit for Time in a Residential Treatment Facility

¶29 Respondent further maintains he is entitled to 223 days of mandatory credit for the time spent at two residential treatment facilities, ABTC and Indian Oaks Academy, as a condition of his probation as he was "in custody" within the meaning of section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections. That section provides for two types of sentencing credit, mandatory credit and discretionary credit:

"[An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The Department shall calculate the credit at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). Except when prohibited by subsection (d), the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3. The trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for
psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012).
A "respondent is entitled to credit for any time spent 'in custody' as a condition of probation." In re Christopher P., 2012 IL App (4th) 100902, ¶ 39 (quoting People v. Scheib, 76 Ill. 2d 244, 251 (1979) and People v. Dieu, 298 Ill.