NELSON AIR DEVICE CORP. v. NOVA CAS. CO.
[…] Nevertheless, a mechanic's lien for public improvement may be discharged by the issuance of a replacement bond ( see Lien Law § 21 [a]). The filing of a bond does not extinguish the mechanic's lien, but shifts it from the public funds to the bond ( see Tri-City Elec. Co. v People, 63 NY2d 969, 971 ["Upon the filing of such a discharge bond the public improvement lien attaches to the bond, which is substituted for the liened property."]).

Lien Law § 21 (5) (a) provides, in relevant part:

"A lien against the amount due or to become due a contractor from the state or a public corporation for the construction or demolition of a public improvement may be discharged as follows:

In this case, admissible evidence reflects that Nova executed the Discharge of Lien Bond to secure plaintiff's mechanic's lien and that such bond was served on plaintiff, among others.