Nelmida v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] For the purpose of the court's analysis, it is not relevant for what purpose the loan was obtained.

f. Claims under Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7 (Claims 7, 9, 10, and 13)

Plaintiff brings causes of action under four separate subsections of Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7, which proscribes certain lending practices with regard to "adjustable-payment, adjustable-rate" mortgages. Specifically, she asserts violations of: (1) Section 1916.7(b)(2), which provides that "changes in interest and monthly payment shall not occur more often than twice during any annual period" (claim 7); (2) Section 1916.7(c), which specifies the type of notice required to be given to an applicant for an adjustable-rate mortgage (claim 10); (3) Section 1916.7(b)(8), which states that the borrower must be permitted to prepay the loan in whole or in part at any time without a prepayment