Nelmida v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] Dkt. No. 15 at 2 (quoting Pagtalunan v. Reunion Mortg. Inc., No. 09-00162, 2009 WL 961995, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 8, 2009). The FAC provides no additional factual support for these causes of action. Indeed, the FAC simply repeats the allegation that the foreclosure is invalid because "neither Flagstar, Citimortgage, nor Fannie Mae possess the original promissory note." FAC ¶ 72. Accordingly, the court GRANTS the motion to dismiss claims one, three, and twenty-one.

3. Other Claims

a. Claim under Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1918.5-1921 (Claim 8)

Cal. Civ. Code § 1920(a) requires that "standards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments shall consider factors which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations." Plaintiff claims that defendants violated Section 1920 because "no consideration of the ability of plaintiff to repay this loan with a realistic reams test has been made." FAC ¶ 115.

There is no authority supporting a private right of action under Section 1920. See Nool v.