Nelmida v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] FAC ¶ 115.

There is no authority supporting a private right of action under Section 1920. See Nool v. HomeQ Servicing, 653 F.Supp.2d 1047, 1055 n.5 (E.D. Cal. 2009). While a violation of the statute might support a claim under Cal. Bus. & Prof Code § 17200, see id., as discussed above, any such claim would be time-barred because it is clearly based on conduct surrounding the origination of plaintiff's loan in 2003. Accordingly, the court GRANTS the motion to dismiss claim eight.

b. Claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 2079.16 (Claim 11)

Cal. Civ. Code § 2079.16 describes in great detail the disclosure notice that must be provided to a prospective purchaser of residential property. See id. ("Printed on the back, and on the front of the disclosure form the following shall appear: . . ."). The FAC does not allege in what manner defendants purportedly violated such disclosure requirements. The court also agrees with the moving defendants that to the extent that the FAC could be read to allege any wrongdoing under this provision, it is focused entirely on Flagstar.