Nelipovich v. Nelipovich
[…] He argues the court did not err in determining that there was no remaining community property interest in the Property after applying the Moore/Marsden method.

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise specified.

The status of property as community or separate is determined at the time of acquisition. (In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 291; see also In re Marriage of Lehman, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 177 [What is determinative of characterization is "a single concrete fact-time"].) Section 770, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Separate property of a married person includes . . . [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage." The Property here, purchased in Anthony's name as a single man, meets the statutory definition of separate property, and there is no evidence of any transmutation between the parties at that time.