Nelipovich v. Nelipovich
[…] Further, Jill's reliance on section 910, subdivision (a) is misplaced. That section provides that except as otherwise provided by statute, a community estate is liable for debts incurred by either spouse before or during marriage. (§ 910, subd. (a); see Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 56, 64-65.) Section 910 addresses the liability of the community for spouses' debts, not the characterization of the debt as community or separate for purposes of determining whether the community obtained an interest in separate property of one spouse.

Section 910, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." "Debt" is defined by section 902 as "an obligation incurred by a married person before or during marriage, whether based on contract, tort, or otherwise."

III. Breach of Fiduciary Duty