Nejat v. Axiotis
[…] It is uncontested that defendant did not provide plaintiff with the written notice required in Article 27.

Although plaintiff alleges that defendant agreed to the first five-year renewal term by continuing his occupancy and paying rent, and that plaintiff waived the requirement that notice of defendant's intention to renew be in writing, defendant maintains that he did not renew the sublease in March of 2003, and instead, by operation of law, became a month-to-month tenant.

Defendant points to Real Property Law § 232-c to support his position. That section, entitled "Holding over by a tenant after expiration of a term longer than one month; effect of acceptance of rent," states:

[w]here a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over.