Neinast v. Bd. of Trustees of the Fairfield Cou.
[…] {¶ 64} Our brethren from the Tenth District in Neinast, supra, 165 Ohio App.3d 211, 2006-Ohio-287, ¶ 9, found R.C. 3375.06 grants libraries the authority to control and manage and therefore promulgate rules:

{¶ 65} "Under R.C. 3375.06, a board of library trustees `shall have the control and management of the county free public library, and in the exercise of such control and management shall be governed by sections 3375.33 to 3375.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code.' R.C. 3375.33 provides that `[t]he boards of library trustees * * * are bodies politic and corporate, and as such are capable of suing and being sued, contracting, acquiring, holding, possessing, and disposing of real and personal property, and of exercising such other powers and privileges as