Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] New section 12.1056(d) also provides that an open-enrollment charter school is a local government entity for purposes of Local Government Code chapter 271. See Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B.1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056(d) ). And section 12.1056(b) provides that an open-enrollment charter school is a governmental unit as defined in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.001, governing tort claims against governmental entities. Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B.1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015 (codified as Tex. Educ. Code § 12.1056(b) ).
Finally, newly enacted section 12.1058(c) provides a limit to the application of other provisions to open-enrollment charter schools, stating, “Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity as described by Section 12.101(a)(3) is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1020 (H.B.1170), § 1, eff. June 19, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1058(c) ).