Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] She contends that, for that reason, “the Court should dismiss Neighborhood Centers' issue on appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction.” We disagree with Walker's contention that we lack appellate jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal.
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(8) provides that “[a] person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court ... that ... grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon 2015). Pursuant to the Legislature's recent amendment of Education Code section 12.1056, “[a]n open-enrollment charter school is a governmental unit as defined by Section 101.001 [of the] Civil Practice and Remedies Code....” Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B.1171), § 1, eff.