Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] (a) In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district....
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is a governmental unit as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is subject to liability only as provided by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and only in the manner that liability is provided by that chapter for a school district.
Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B.1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056 ).
Prior to its most recent amendment, section 12.1056 provided, “In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability to the same extent as a public school district....” Tex. Educ. Code Ann.§ 12.1056 (Vernon 2012).