Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] It further argues that, because the Texas Supreme Court has held that governmental immunity has not been waived for claims under the Workers' Compensation Act's anti-retaliation provision set out in Labor Code section 451.001, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over this claim of Walker's.
As set out above, the Legislature has effectively settled the issue of whether an open-enrollment charter school is immune from suit to the same extent as a public school by amending Education Code section 12.1056. Effective June 18, 2015, “[i]n matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district....” Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B.1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015 (codified as Tex. Educ.