Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] On rehearing, Neighborhood Centers argues that the Legislature's adoption of Education Code section 12.1058 “makes clear that Neighborhood Centers is not subject to the Whistleblower Act; and therefore, there has been no waiver of immunity.”
A. Waiver of Immunity from Suit Under the Whistleblower Protection Act and Education Code
Neighborhood Centers argues that newly added section 12.1058(c) must be construed to preclude the treatment of charter schools like public schools for purposes of the Whistleblower Protection Act because that subsection states that a charter school “is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” It argues that the Whistleblower Protection Act does not specifically state that the Act applies to charter schools; therefore, Neighborhood Centers does not fall within the definition of a local governmental entity as defined by the Whistleblower Protection Act. We disagree.