Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] The Legislature's addition of section 12.1058(c) to the Education Code does not change this analysis. That section provides only that “an open-enrollment charter school ... is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.058(c). The Whistleblower Protection Act specifically states that public schools are local government entities subject to the Act, and Education Code section 12.1056(a) specifically states that open-enrollment charter schools are “immune from liability and suit to the same extent as public schools.” See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.001 ; TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056(a).