Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] Moreover, the Education Code expressly provides that “an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools,” and it waives an open-enrollment charter school's immunity from liability and suit “to the same extent as a public school.” Id. §§ 12.103(a), (b), 12.1056(a).The Whistleblower Protection Act contains a “clear and unambiguous expression of the Legislature's waiver of immunity” that expressly applies to public schools, as required to waive governmental immunity. See Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 696 ; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.0035 (providing that public employee “may sue the employing state or local governmental entity” and that “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed” under Act). Thus, there is no question that the Legislature intended to waive immunity from suit for some claims under the Whistleblower Protection Act. There is only the question of whether the scope of affected governmental entities includes open-enrollment charter schools.