Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] (4) a local governmental entity for purposes of Subchapter I, Chapter 271, Local Government Code [governing adjudication of claims arising under written contracts with local governmental entities].
Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1020 (H.B.1170), § 1, eff. June 19, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1058 ).
Section 12.1058 also specifies that open-enrollment charter schools may elect to extend workers' compensation benefits to employees through any method available to a political subdivision under Labor Code chapter 504. Id. § 12.1058(b). Section 12.1058(c) then states:
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity as described by Section 12.101(a)(3) is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.
Id. § 12.1058(c).
Standard of Review for Pleas to the Jurisdiction on Governmental Immunity
A plea to the jurisdiction challenges the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the case. Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex.2000).