Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] After the supreme court remanded the case for consideration of the trial court's interlocutory order on the charter school's plea to the jurisdiction, the Dallas court in C2 Construction considered the question of whether the charter school's immunity had been waived by Local Government Code section 271.152, which provides a waiver of immunity for limited breach of contract claims. 358 S.W.3d at 740–42 (opinion on remand). It concluded that an open-enrollment charter school is a “local governmental entity” for purposes of the waiver of immunity in Local Government Code section 271.152. Id. at 742. Noting that Education Code section 12.103 specifies that “an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools,” it reasoned that the waiver of immunity from contract claims against public schools must also extend to open-enrollment charter schools. Id. at 741 (citing C2 Constr., Inc., 342 S.W.3d at 78 n. 44 ).