Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1020 (H.B.1170), § 1, eff. June 19, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1058(c) ).
The newly enacted amendments in sections 12.1056(b) and 12.1058(a) and (b) add to the provisions in law for which charter schools are to be considered public entities, and section 12.1058(c) limits the courts' extension of the purposes for which charter schools are considered to be local government entities, but they do not affect or in any way alter the express immunity provision, set out in section 12.1056(a) of the Code, enacted at the same time, which provides that “[i]n matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056(a).