Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice
[…] See Act of June 1, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 922 (H.B.1171), § 1, eff. June 18, 2015 (codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056(a) ).
We conclude that the Legislature has clearly expressed its intention that the Whistleblower Protection Act apply to open-enrollment charter schools just as it applies to public schools. See Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284 (primary objective in statutory construction is to give effect to legislators' intent); Hughes, 246 S.W.3d at 625–26 (in determining legislative intent, we rely upon plain meaning of statutory text).
The Legislature's addition of section 12.1058(c) to the Education Code does not change this analysis. That section provides only that “an open-enrollment charter school ... is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.058(c).