Negroni v. United States
[…] In order to raise an ineffective assistance claim, Negroni must first establish that his 2005 conviction was in fact vacated. The only evidence Negroni submits in support of that conclusion, however, indicates that his 2005 sentence was discharged but the underlying conviction was not vacated. From his motion papers, it appears that Negroni's claims rely on the misapprehension that a discharged sentence is the same thing as a vacated conviction.

Under Connecticut law, the court's authority to order the defendant discharged after the execution of his sentence is found in section 53a-39 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-39(a) (Trial court may "reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge . . . ."). The function of a discharge is that the defendant is no longer committed to a period of incarceration on account of that conviction. See, e.g., Torrice v. Comm'r of Correction, 46 Conn. Supp. 77, 79 (Super. Ct. 1997), aff'd, 55 Conn.