Negron v. Suffolk Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] See Section 926C(d)(2)(B). Therefore, Plaintiff did not discharge his obligation under LEOSA to carry proper identification and he cannot post-hoc avail himself of LEOSA's protections. Therefore, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is GRANTED and Plaintiff's LEOSA-based claim is DISMISSED.

The Court disagrees that Plaintiff's FDNY identification card satisfies Section 926C(d)(2)(A). (See Negron Dep. at 76:6-15 (testifying that he would have shown his "FDNY retired card" as proof of LEOSA-eligibility.) Under Section 926C(c)(2), "the term 'qualified retired law enforcement officer' means an individual who," among other things, "was authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and had statutory powers of arrest or apprehension under" 10 U.S.C. § 807(b) (emphasis added). The Court is not aware of any law bestowing firefighters, as peace officers, these broad powers.