Negron v. Comm'r of the Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Additionally, to be eligible to receive benefits under Title II of the Social Security Act, a claimant must be insured for disability insurance benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a); 20 C.F.R. § 404.131.

A “physical or mental impairment” is defined as an impairment resulting from “anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3).

A. Administrative Review

In evaluating whether a claimant is disabled as defined in the Social Security Act, the Commissioner follows a five-step sequential evaluation process. Hess v. Comm'r Soc. Sec., 931 F.3d 198, 200-01 (3d Cir. 2019); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a).