Negrete v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Ptf's Ex D at 7.) That one change was to deny Plaintiff's requested refund of federal withheld tax. The IRS letter makes no representation about the correctness of Plaintiff's reported federal taxable income.

Negrete v. Dept. of Rev., 19 OTR 134 (2006).

Plaintiff reaches an erroneous conclusion that "[t]here is no legal mechanism by which Plaintiff can be coerced by the Defendant, who is presumed to know the law, into reporting one amount of adjusted gross income on a federal return and a different amount on a state return." (Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 2.) ORS 305.265(4) authorizes Defendant to review filed returns:

"[w]ith respect to any tax return filed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318, deficiencies shall include but not be limited to the assertion of additional tax arising from:

"(a) The failure to report properly items or amounts of income subject to or which are the measure of the tax."

Plaintiff failed to report an item of income and Defendant assessed a deficiency in accordance with ORS 305.265.

Defendant asked the court to award damages because Plaintiff filed a frivolous appeal.