1:20-CV-1436 (WBC)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erroneously rejected Plaintiff's testimony regarding the severity and frequency of her migraine headaches. (Dkt. No. 12 at 14-20.) Defendant argues the ALJ properly found Plaintiff's statements regarding the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of her symptoms were not fully consistent with the weight of the evidence. (Dkt. No. 14 at 9.) For the reasons outlined below, remand is necessary for a proper evaluation of Plaintiff's migraine frequency and symptoms.
The ALJ must employ a two-step analysis to evaluate a plaintiff's reported symptoms. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929. First, the ALJ must determine whether, based on the objective medical evidence, a plaintiff's medical impairments “could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged.” Id. § 416.929(a). Second, if the medical evidence establishes the existence of such impairments, the ALJ must evaluate the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of those symptoms to determine the extent to which the symptoms limit a plaintiff's ability to do work. See id.