16-CV-875V
[…] Connick v. Thompson, 563 U.S. 51, 60 (2011) (emphasis in original). "Plaintiffs who seek to impose liability on local governments under §1983 must prove that action pursuant to official municipal policy caused their injury . . . . Official municipal policy includes the decisions of a government's lawmakers, the acts of its policymaking officials, and practices so persistent and widespread as to practically have the force of law." Id., pp. 60-61; Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658, 690-91 (1978).
Plaintiff argues that the sufficiency of his §1983 allegations should be determined by reference to N.Y.C.P.L.R. §3013 ("[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense"). Santarpia Affirmation [6], ¶9. However, "pleading in federal court is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, not state practice rules and statutes", Beauty Beauty USA, Inc. v. Chin Hong Luo, 2011 WL 4952658, *1 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), even with respect to removed cases. Blau v.