16-CV-875V
[…] See Pipitone v. City of New York, 57 F. Supp. 3d 173, 198 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) ("the meaning of the phrase 'same defendant' is plain and unambiguous, and as such is not subject to judicial expansion . . . . Because the City was not a defendant in any criminal action related to these cases, CPLR § 215(8) . . . do[es] not apply to the plaintiffs' state law claims"). Since plaintiff does not allege that a criminal action was commenced against any of the defendants in this case, the tolling provision of §215(8) does not apply. Therefore, plaintiff's state law claims should be dismissed.
"Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action . . . in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining". --------
CONCLUSION
For these reasons, I recommend that the Complaint be dismissed, but with leave to replead, to the extent that plaintiff can do so consistent with Rule 11. See Ronzani v.