No. 3:05cv459.
[…] Thus, it is important to determine when the cause of action accrued. Generally,
[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to the future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.13 PENN. CONS. STAT. § 2725(b) (emphasis added).
Defendant argues that the tender of delivery in 2000 started the statute of limitations running. But as set forth above, the statute provides an exception for where a "warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." The Pennsylvania courts have held that this exception applies to warranties that last for a certain amount of time or a certain mileage on the vehicle.