No. 2D21-2680
[…] He assumed it was fixed because Intoxilyzer 1363 was put back into service. The proffer further showed that Haughey would be needed to introduce into evidence the FDLE annual inspection report that he prepared and that Kern would be the witness to question regarding the flow sensor repair.
The State introduced the August 15, 2020, agency inspection report into evidence because it was "the most recent required maintenance" of Intoxilyzer 1363 before Neer's breath test on August 19, 2020. § 316.1934(5)(e), Fla. Stat. (2020) ; see also Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Falcone , 983 So. 2d 755, 757 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (stating that the requirements of section 316.1934(5) had been met "by providing documentation establishing the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on the intoxilyzer"). Thus, it was up to Neer to introduce the FDLE annual inspection report if the defense sought to use the report to rebut the State's case.