Civil Action 21-4786
[…] Cons. Stat. §§ 6401-13. Plaintiffs are again mistaken.
The UTDSRA provides, in relevant part: “On death of a sole owner or the last to die of all multiple owners, ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners.” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6407. It is clear from the plain language of the UTDSRA that the statute concerns the transfer of the actual securities from an original owner to a named beneficiary upon the owner's death, not the transfer of rights under the underlying contract. See Id. § 6407 (“On death of a sole owner . . ., ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners.” (emphasis added)). As such, under the UTDSRA, upon Rhea Needle's death, Plaintiffs, as the named beneficiaries, became the owners of the securities held in Rhea Needle's account; they did not become owners of, or the “assignees” to, any rights and obligations associated with Rhea Needle's IRA.